2020 IBMA Award nominees announced

2020 Hall Of Fame Inductees

  • New Grass Revival
  • The Johnson Mountain Boys
  • J.T. Gray

2020 Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

  • Norman & Judy Adams
  • Daryl & Phyllis Adkins
  • Darol Anger
  • Wayne Rice
  • Jack Tottle

 

2020 IBMA Bluegrass Music Award Nominations

Entertainer Of The Year (tie)

  • Balsam Range
  • Billy Strings
  • Del McCoury Band
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Sister Sadie
  • Special Consensus

Vocal Group Of The Year

  • Balsam Range
  • Blue Highway
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
  • Sister Sadie

Instrumental Group Of The Year

  • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
  • Mile Twelve
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Sam Bush Band
  • The Travelin’ McCourys

New Artist Of The Year

  • Appalachian Road Show
  • Carolina Blue
  • High Fidelity
  • Merle Monroe
  • Mile Twelve

Song Of The Year

  • Both Ends Of The Train – Blue Highway (artist), Tim Stafford/Steve Gulley (writers), Rounder Records, Blue Highway (producers)
  • Chicago Barn Dance – Special Consensus (artist), Becky Buller/Missy Raines/Alison Brown (writers), Compass Records, Alison Brown (producer)
  • Haggard – The Grascals (artist), Harley Allen (writers), Mountain Home Music Company, The Grascals (producers)
  • Hickory, Walnut & Pine – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys (artist), Slaid Cleaves/Nathan Hamilton (writer), Rounder Records, Dave Maggar (producer)
  • Living Like There’s No Tomorrow – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Jim McBride/Roger Alan Murrah (writer), Billy Blue Records, Doyle Lawson and Rosta Capek (producers)

Album Of The Year (tie)

  • Chicago Barn Dance – Special Consensus (artist), Compass Records, Alison Brown (producer)
  • Home – Billy Strings (artist), Rounder Records, Glenn Brown (producer)
  • Live In Prague, Czech Republic – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Billy Blue Records, Doyle Lawson and Rosta Capek (producers)
  • New Moon Over My Shoulder – Larry Sparks (artist), Rebel Records, Larry Sparks (producer)
  • Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland (artist), Compass Records, Jeff White, Michael Cleveland, and Sean Sullivan (producers)
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys (artist), Rounder Records, Dave Maggard (producer)
  • Tribulation – Appalachian Road Show (artist), Billy Blue Records, Jim VanCleve, Barry Abernathy, and Appalachian Road Show (producers)

Gospel Recording Of The Year

  • Angel Too Soon – Balsam Range (artist), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)
  • Because He Loved Me – Dale Ann Bradley (artist), Dale Ann Bradley (producer), Pinecastle Records (label)
  • Gonna Rise And Shine – Alan Bibey & Grasstowne (artist), Mark Hodges (producer), Mountain Fever Records (label)
  • I’m Going To Heaven – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Doyle Lawson and Rosta Capek (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
  • Little Black Train – Appalachian Road Show (artist), Barry Abernathy, Darrell Webb, and Ben Isaacs (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)

Instrumental Recording Of The Year

  • Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland (artist), Jeff White, Michael Cleveland, and Sean Sullivan (producers), Compass Records (label)
  • Shenandoah Breakdown – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Doyle Lawson and Rosta Capek (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
  • Soldier’s Joy – Jesse McReynolds with Michael Cleveland (artist), Jesse McReynolds (producer), Pinecastle Records (label)
  • The Appalachian Road – Appalachian Road Show (artist), Jim VanCleve, Barry Abernathy, and Appalachian Road Show (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
  • Guitar Peace – Billy Strings (artist), Glenn Brown (producer), Rounder Records (label)

Collaborative Recording Of The Year

  • Chicago Barn Dance – Special Consensus (artist), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)
  • I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry – Jason Barie featuring Del McCoury & Paul William (artists), Jason Barie (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
  • Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland with Tommy Emmanuel (artist), Jeff White, Michael Cleveland, and Sean Sullivan (producers), Compass Records (label)
  • The Barber’s Fiddle – Becky Buller with Shawn Camp, Jason Carter, Laurie Lewis, Kati Penn, Sam Bush, Michael Cleveland, Johnny Warren, Stuart Duncan, Deanie Richardson, Bronwyn Keith-Hynes, Jason Barie, Fred Carpenter, Tyler Andal, Nate Lee, Dan Boner, Brian Christianson, and Laura Orshaw (artists), Stephen Mougin (producer), Dark Shadow Recording (label)
  • On and On – Gena Britt with Brooke Aldridge (artists), Gena Britt (producer), Pinecastle Records (label)

Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Ronnie Bowman
  • Del McCoury
  • Russell Moore
  • Danny Paisley
  • Larry Sparks

Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Brooke Aldridge
  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Amanda Smith
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Rhonda Vincent

 

Instrumental Performers Of The Year

Banjo

  • Kristin Scott Benson
  • Gena Britt
  • Gina Furtado
  • Ned Luberecki
  • Scott Vestal

Bass

  • Barry Bales
  • Mike Bub
  • Todd Phillips
  • Missy Raines
  • Marshall Wilborn

Fiddle

  • Becky Buller
  • Jason Carter
  • Michael Cleveland
  • Stuart Duncan
  • Deanie Richardson

Resophonic Guitar

  • Jerry Douglas
  • Andy Hall
  • Rob Ickes
  • Phil Leadbetter
  • Justin Moses

Guitar

  • Trey Hensley
  • Billy Strings
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Jake Workman

Mandolin

  • Alan Bibey
  • Jesse Brok
  • Sam Bush
  • Sierra Hull
  • Ronnie McCoury